2012 - 2013 Committees

Nominating
Jeanette Deese - Chair - Carteret County
Sheila Schult - New Hanover County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap - Warren County
Ann Clark - Ex-Officio - Ashe County

Outstanding Clerk
Jeanette Deese - Carteret County
Gwen Bryan - Craven County
Brenda Hunter - Davie County
Kathy Hughes - Buncombe County
Susan Banks - Wake County

Program
Carolyn Barger - Chair - Rowan County
Debby Gore - Brunswick County
Sheila Schult - New Hanover County
Cheryl Ivey - Randolph County
Cindy Turbyfill - Avery County
Gwen Bryan - Craven County
Ann Clark - Ex-Officio - Ashe County

Site Selection
Kathy Hughes - Chair - Buncombe County
Barbara Morris - Catawba County
Jean Moore - Iredell County
Ann Clark - Ashe County    

Scholarship
Ann Clark - Chair - Ashe County
Jeanette Deese - Carteret County
Effie Varitimidis - Guilford County
Jean Moore - Iredell County
Karen Evans - Alleghany County

Membership
Conchita Atkins - Chair - Surry County
Kathy Young - Mitchell County
Carrie Padgett - McDowell County
Brenda Reaves - Person County
Barbara Blackwell - Centralina COG
Gwen Bryan - Craven County
Julie Bennett - Washington County

Homepage
Kristen King - Franklin County
Carolyn Barger - Rowan County
Tanya Gentry - Yadkin County

Newsletter
Anita Fogle - Watauga County

Historian
Jeanette Deese - Carteret County

Professional Development
Susan Banks - Chair - Wake County
Gwen Bryan - Craven County
Kay Honeycutt - Cabarrus County
Debbie Harris - Davidson County
Barbara Blackwell - Centralina COG
Marion Thompson - Martin County
Sheila Sammons - NCACC

State Certification
Crystal Maurer - Chair - Guilford County
Kathy Hughes - Buncombe County    
Laura Williams - Moore County    
Kim Hines - Pitt County
Lindsay Ray - Chatham County    

Scrapbook
Kristen King - Chair - Franklin County
Jeanette Deese - Carteret County
Denise Hogan - Wake County
Barbara McCoy - Ashe County

Records Retention
Kristen King - Chair - Franklin County
Jeanette Deese - Carteret County

Goody Bag & Door Prize
Barbara McCoy - Chair - Ashe County
Janice Evans - Nash County
Penny Jones - Tyrell County
Debra Weary - Granville County
Karen Evans - Alleghany County
Conchita Atkins - Surry County    

Hospitality
Julie Bennett - Chair - Washington County
Penny Jones - Tyrell County
Conchita Atkins - Surry County
JoJo Singleton - Beaufort County
Barbara McCoy - Ashe County

Directory
Ann Kurtzman - Scotland County


SUB-COMMITTEES


Clerks’ Reference Guide
Debby Gore - Chair - Brunswick County
Gaynell Lee - Lee County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap - Warren County
Kathy Hughes - Buncombe County
JoJo Singleton - Beaufort County
Julie Bennett - Washington County
Sara West - Bladen County

Fundraiser Committee
Paula Woodard - Chair - Johnston County
Jean Moore - Co-Chair - Iredell County
Carolyn Barger - Rowan County
Effie Varitimidis - Guilford County


Copyright 2010 by North Carolina Association of County Clerks    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Statement
NC Seal