You are here: Committees
  Search

The NCACC President will appoint all committees and has the duty to see that all committees function effectively.

There are currently 18 Committees: Nominating, Outstanding Clerk, Program, Site Selection, Scholarship, Membership, Homepage, Newsletter, Historian, Professional Development, State Certification, Scrapbook, Records Retention, Goody Bag, Door Prize, Hospitality and Directory.

Members should contact the President if they are interested in serving on any committees and/or note their interest on the membership form.

Below you will find a list of Committees with their members.


2018-2019 Committees

Birthdays

Gwen McGougan, Chair, Hoke County
Nan Holton, Craven County
Paula Seamster, Caswell County
Lynn Wilson, Davidson County

Bylaws Revision
Julie Bennett, Chair, Washington County
Melissa Long, Pender County
Sarah Call, Wilkes County
Jennifer Gamble, Lee County

Clerks’ Reference Guide
Lindsay Ray, Chair, Chatham County
Emily Tellman, Chatham County
Debra Ivey, SW COG
Debbie Harris, Davidson County

Directory
Melissa Long, Chair, Pender County 
Retha Gaither, Iredell County
Barbara McCoy, Ashe County

Fundraising
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County 
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Trisha Hogan, Transylvania County
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County 
Ann Clark, Ashe County 
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap, Warren County 

Goody Bag & Door Prize
Penny Owens, Chair, Tyrrell County
Debra Weary, Granville County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Julie Bennett, Washington County 
Vickie King, Lenoir County 

Historian
Kimberly Hines, Pitt County

Homepage
Kristen King, Franklin County
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County

Hospitality
To be appointed once it is determined if hospitality will be offered at annual conference

Membership
Debbie Harris, Chair, Davidson County
Debra Weary, Granville County
Brenda Reaves, Person County
Lynn West, Union County
Terri Wilson, Henderson County
Julie Bennett, Washington County

Newsletter
Melissa Lawrence, Gates County
Rachel Hammer, Carteret County

Nominating
Kimberly Hines, Chair, Pitt County
Denise Hogan, Wake County
Ann Clark, Ashe County

Outstanding Clerk
Paula Woodard, Chair, Johnston County
Kristen King, Franklin County 
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County
Kathy Greene, Caldwell County

Professional Development
Kym Crowell, Chair, New Hanover County
Denise Hogan, Wake County
Debra Ivey, SW COG
Marion Thompson, Martin County
Lauren Linker, Alleghany County  

Program
Jason Robinson, Chair, Yancey County
Melissa Long, Pender County 
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County 
Retha Gaither, Iredell County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County 
Tory Frink, Alamance County 
Laura Williams, Ex-Officio, Moore County
Donna Buff, Ex-Officio, Gaston County
Trisha Hogan, Ex-Officio, Transylvania County

Records Retention
Donna Buff, Chair, Gaston County
Ann Clark, Ashe County
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County

Scholarship
Laura Williams, Chair, Moore County
Kimberly Hines, Pitt County
Trisha Hogan, Transylvania County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Scrapbook
Kristen King, Chair, Franklin County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Donna Buff, Gaston County
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County
Vickie King, Lenoir County

Site Selection
Kimberly Hines, Chair, Pitt County 
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County
Vickie King, Lenoir County
Marion Thompson, Martin County

State Certification
Amanda Varner, Chair, Randolph County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Kym Crowell, New Hanover County
Kristen King, Franklin County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap, Warren County

  
Home » About Us » Annual Conference » Archives » Clerk of the Year » Committees » Contact » Directory » In The News » Job Descriptions » Membership » Minutes » Newsletters » Photo Galleries  » Resources » Upcoming Events
Copyright 2010 by North Carolina Association of County Clerks    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Statement
NC Seal